SunLive         

Netball WBOP U16 and 18 squad named

File photo.

The Netball WBOP Zone Performance team has released the names of the talented players who have been chosen for the Wintec NWOP Under 16 and Under 18 Performance Sqauds.

"In a very different looking season after extensive scouting across the Western Bay of Plenty zone at Wintec Talent ID Roadshows, Centre Netball leagues and localised Tournaments, the Netball WBOP Zone Performance team is excited to announce the players," says a post on netballwbop.co.nz's website.

"All players named are invited to two squad training days which will include specialist coaching, strength and conditioning data collection and resources, sports science education, matchplay experience and the opportunity to be selected into the Wintec NWBOP U16 Zone team (up to 20 players) and the Wintec NWBOP U18 Zone Team (up to 14 players) for further ongoing development."

WINTEC UNDER 16 PERFORMANCE SQUAD

Surname First Name School
Adkins Cerys Tauranga Girls' College
Babbington-Parata Te Riringa Lytton High School
Ball Liza Hamilton Girls' High School
Bathgate Holly Bethlehem College
Bezzant Mahinarangi Mt Maunganui College
Bryce Charlice Trident High School
Cook Chelsey Cambridge High School
Dudson Becky Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Enright Bianca Tauranga Girls' College
Finau Maimoa Te Kura Kokiri
Foot Carys Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Forsythe Charli Hauraki Plains College
Fowler Maddi Morrinsville College
Gardiner Hano Mariah Aquinas College
Gascoigne Paige Cambridge High School
Gilbert Elise Hamilton Girls' High School
Gould Anaaya Mt Maunganui College
Green Meile-Rose Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Hadfield Keilani Hamilton Girls' High School
Hala Olivia Tauranga Girls' College
Hart Taya Cambridge High School
Healey-Ford Te Aroha Rotorua Girls' High School
Horne Keilani Mt Maunganui College
Hoskin Phoebe Aquinas College
Hoult Chloe Mt Maunganui College
Johnson Xanthe Waikato Diocesan School for Girls
Kardas Freya Hamilton Girls' High School
Kaukau Peepi Sacred Heart Girls' College
Keelan-Phillips Judaea Gisborne Girls' High School
Kernahan Carmen-Rose Tauranga Girls' College
Laws Jessica Rototuna High School
Mahakitau-Monschau Shaquaylah St Peters School, Cambridge
McConnell Paris Bethlehem College
Midwood Ariella Papamoa College
Ngawhika Ariahna John Paul College
Ormsby Ariana Tauranga Girls' College
Owen Kassie Gisborne Girls' High School
Parkinson Katie Mt Maunganui College
Patterson Gabriella Hamilton Girls' High School
Pedersen Ella Bethlehem College
Pickering Emily St Peters School, Cambridge
Putoko Maia Te Wharekura O Te Kaokaoroa O Patetere
Reriti Lakaia Mt Maunganui College
Robertson-Wylie Ameliya Tauhara College
Samson Marewa Hamilton Girls' High School
Sara Jessica Thames High School
Savage Gracie Otumoetai College
Shadrock Naia-Lee Whakatane High School
Shepherd Armanee Hamilton Girls' High School
Smith Ella Hamilton Girls' High School
Smith Janelle St Peters School, Cambridge
Sparks Jasmine Campion College
Tamamasui Mya Rotorua Girls' High School
Taylor Mya Hamilton Girls' High School
Te Rangi Amiria Sacred Heart Girls' College
Trumm Nina Sacred Heart Girls' College
Verhoeven Georgia Aquinas College
Ward Caitlyn St Peters School, Cambridge
Wetere Tyra Mt Maunganui College
Wilson Freya Campion College
Wright Jorja Cambridge High School

WINTEC UNDER 18 PERFORMANCE SQUAD

Surname First Name School
Adkins Bethan Tauranga Girls' College
Bowkett Melissa Sacred Heart Girls' College
Carr-Patterson Chloe St Pauls Collegiate
Christie Ivari Hamilton Girls' High School
Clarke Tasia Mt Maunganui College
Cooper-Nicola Meeki Hamilton Girls' High School
Cowley Kendyl Cambridge High School
Cullen Zxy Sacred Heart Girls' College
Day Taiana St Peters School, Cambridge
De Graff Janna Katikati College
Erihana Teneia Hamilton Girls' High School
Fakalelu Veisinia Hamilton Girls' High School
Faumui Monica St Peters School, Cambridge
Graham Mila Hamilton Girls' High School
Henwood Te Aria Lytton High School
Hickton Billie-Jo Tauranga Girls' College
Hoult Rylee Mt Maunganui College
Kaipara-Morrison Sade St Peters School, Cambridge
Kapua Noaria Taupo Centre
Kawhe Jade Sacred Heart Girls' College
Kepa Kaiya Hamilton Girls' High School
Koce Ashlyn Mt Maunganui College
Krueger-Reedy Mia Tauranga Girls' College
Marama-Kingi Summer Lytton High School
Marshall-Ngawati Rhiarna Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
McCleery Jasmine Mercury Bay Area School
Morrison Stevie Tauranga Girls' College
Muspratt Emily Otumoetai College
Ormsby Maia Tauranga Girls' College
Portegys Mandi Cambridge High School
Pringle Caitlin Mt Maunganui College
Rangi Georgina Trident High School
Riley-Huaki Georjah Hamilton Girls' High School
Samson-Tuinukuafe Savannah St Peters School, Cambridge
Scott Hinemaringi Trident High School
Shortland Arikinoa Hamilton Girls' High School
Sidwell Lucy St Peters School, Cambridge
Solomon Hoana-Rose Tokoroa High School
Tai Laila Rotorua Girls' High School
Taie Sera St Peters School, Cambridge
Waide Murphy Mt Maunganui College
Wilke Emma Hillcrest High School
Wilson Stella Mt Maunganui College

WINTEC NWBOP U18 Player Reserves List

Surname First Name School
Deyoung Helena Taupo-nui-a-Tia College
Hunter-Misky Ivana Hamilton Girls High School
Redmond Amanda Trident High School
Stevens Amilia Trident High School
Umaki Madison Tokoroa High School

More on SunLive...
0 Comments
You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now
There are no comments on this article.