SunLive         

Severe thunderstorm watch issued for BOP

Thunderstorms are expected from 1pm to 7pm today. Image: MetService.

A severe thunderstorm watch is in force for the Bay of Plenty today.

Scattered thunderstorms are expected to develop over parts of Gisborne, far northern Hawke’s Bay, eastern Taupo, Rotorua and Bay of Plenty east of Tauranga this afternoon and early evening as a front moves north over the area.

Between 1pm and 7pm today, some of these thunderstorms are likely to be severe with localised downpours of 25-40mm/h or possibly more, says the MetService.

“Rainfall of this intensity can cause surface and/or flash flooding, especially about low-lying areas such as streams, rivers or narrow valleys, and may also lead to slips.

“Driving conditions will also be hazardous with surface flooding and poor visibility in heavy rain.”

A Severe Thunderstorm Watch means conditions are favourable for severe thunderstorms in and close to the watch area.

“People in these areas should be on the lookout for threatening weather conditions and monitor for possible Severe Thunderstorm Warnings.”

This watch affects people in the following weather forecast districts:
Bay of Plenty, Rotorua, Taupo, Gisborne, Hawke’s Bay.

 

More on SunLive...
0 Comments
You must be logged in to make a comment. Login Now
There are no comments on this article.