Simon reveals caucus shake up

Posted at 3:55pm Sunday 11 Mar, 2018

National Party leader Simon Bridges has revealed new spokesperson allocations for his party’s caucus. File photo.

National Party Leader Simon Bridges has unveiled his new caucus line-up, saying it reflects his intention to make the most of the party's considerable experience as well as new talent – and to recognise hard work, new ideas and success.

“The National Party caucus is brimming with energy and enthusiasm and a willingness to work in the best interests of New Zealand. This new line-up reflects that.”

He describe it as a strong mix of former ministers and senior MPs, alongside emerging ones who have ‘proven' they have what it takes to hold the government to account, ‘to listen to New Zealanders and to develop new policies for the 2020s'.

“This means the energy of all 56 of our MPs – parliament's strongest and most diverse caucus - is focused on the role of opposition, ensuring every MP has a chance to directly contribute to taking on the government and driving innovation and policies in the best interests of New Zealand.

“The team I have announced today also reflects the strength and talents of the women in our caucus, with three in the top five positions, and eight in the top 20. And they are there on merit.”

He says unlike their opponents who believe in quotas and catering to special and competing interests, the National Party believes in rewarding hard work and success.

“That's how New Zealand will continue to get ahead – through being focused and ambitious, innovative and smart.

“National believes in a New Zealand that is confident, outward and forward looking, and backs itself to succeed on the world stage.

“This team of MPs is an alternative government in waiting. It will effectively hold this weak coalition government to account and ensure the National Party earns the trust of New Zealanders and the right to govern in their interests in 2020.”

National Party Spokesperson Allocations

Hon Simon Bridges


National Security and Intelligence

Hon Paula Bennett

Deputy Leader

Social Investment and Social Services

Tertiary Education, Skills and Employment


Hon Amy Adams


Hon Judith Collins

Housing and Urban Development

Planning (RMA Reform)

Hon Todd McClay

Foreign Affairs and Trade


Hon Dr Jonathan Coleman


Sport and Recreation

Hon Mark Mitchell




Jami-Lee Ross



Hon Paul Goldsmith

Economic and Regional Development


Associate Arts, Culture and Heritage

Hon Nikki Kaye


Hon Gerry Brownlee

Shadow Leader of the House



America's Cup

Hon Nathan Guy



Food Safety

Hon Michael Woodhouse


Workplace Relations and Safety

Deputy Shadow Leader of the House

Hon Louise Upston

Social Development

Hon Alfred Ngaro


Community and Voluntary Sector

Pacific Peoples

Hon Christopher Finlayson QC

Shadow Attorney-General

Crown-Māori Relations

Pike River Re-entry

Hon Scott Simpson


Hon Jacqui Dean

Local Government

Small Business

Melissa Lee

Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media

Ethnic Communities

Sarah Dowie


Hon Anne Tolley

Deputy Speaker

Rt Hon David Carter

State Owned Enterprises

Hon David Bennett


Land Information

Associate Infrastructure

Jonathan Young

Energy and Resources

Regional Development (North Island)

Hon Maggie Barry ONZM



Associate Health

Hon Dr Nick Smith

State Services (including Open Government)

Electoral Law Reform

Barbara Kuriger

Nominee for Senior Whip

Matt Doocey

Mental Health

Nominee for Junior Whip

Simon O'Connor


Associate Housing (Social)

Associate Social Development

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi

Internal Affairs

Associate Justice

Hon Tim Macindoe


Associate Foreign Affairs and Trade

Brett Hudson

Commerce and Consumer Affairs

Government Digital Services

Associate Transport

Stuart Smith

Earthquake Commission

Civil Defence


Todd Muller

Climate Change

Dr Jian Yang


Associate Ethnic Communities

Dr Parmjeet Parmar

Research, Science and Innovation

Associate Economic Development

Nuk Korako

Māori Development

Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations

Chris Bishop



Ian McKelvie



Hon Nicky Wagner

Arts, Culture and Heritage

Greater Christchurch Regeneration

Andrew Bayly

Building and Construction

Associate Finance

Dr Shane Reti

Data and Cybersecurity

Disability Issues

Associate Health

Alastair Scott


Associate Finance

Jo Hayes

Whānau Ora

Māori Education

Simeon Brown

Associate Education

Andrew Falloon

Regional Development (South Island)

Harete Hipango

Māori Tourism

Matt King

Rural Communities

Denise Lee

Local Government (Auckland)

Chris Penk


Erica Stanford

Associate Environment

Tim Van de Molen

Nominee for Third Whip

Hamish Walker

Associate Agriculture

Lawrence Yule


Maureen Pugh

Associate Children

Nicola Willis

Early Childhood Education

You may also like...

Tauranga lotto player $20k richer
Tauranga families in limbo
SunLive's top news- March 20
Bay refs upskill through livestreaming
Cold water poured on Mount cruise way
Council evicts property owners



Posted on 12-03-2018 14:02 | By Told you

Simon did nothing for Tauranga while in Government and now in opposition will be just as useless.He saids he is working for all New Zealanders but continues to criticise the coalition at every turn even if it is good legislation, he is just out to wreck regardless.


Posted on 12-03-2018 10:00 | By A Thought

BCC = Bennett, Collins and Coleman. Take out these three and it might stack up.Coleman for health Really.


Posted on 12-03-2018 08:10 | By Told you

What a geriatric lot same old same old he didnt have much to work with in the first place, National will be in wilderness for years.

I am We are

Posted on 11-03-2018 19:15 | By A Thought

The I am We are rhetoric to soon to call on this new line up.Easy to say with the spin.Let's wait and see.Bit sad to see they left some of the old arrogance people near the top.


Posted on 11-03-2018 16:18 | By kaimai2

Lost my vote!

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to make a comment.